The Chicago Blues Festival runs Friday through Sunday

Image Credit: Chicago DCASE

The annual Chicago Blues Festival is this weekend, celebrating the city’s rich history as the birthplace of urban blues.

The three-day festival takes place at Millennium Park. Attendees can take in performances at six different stages throughout the parking. Performances begin at 11 AM each day. The event is free and open to the public.

Headlining the event this year is Blues Hall of Famer and Grammy winner Bobby Rush, who will perform on Friday, June 7. Also performing on Friday is the Jimmy Johnson Blues Band, which will celebrate the 90th birthday of Jimmy Johnson.

Soul artist Bettye LaVette headlines the Jay Pritzker Pavilion stage on Saturday night at 7:45 PM. Ruthie Foster will headline on Sunday night as the closing performance.

Below we have a complete list of the lineup and schedule.

Friday, June 7

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 7:45–9pm – Bobby Rush
  • 6:30–7:30pm – Jimmy Johnson Blues Band
  • 5–6:15pm – Charlie Musselwhite with special guest Billy Boy Arnold

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (at South Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Bombino
  • 2:45–4pm – Guy King with special guest Chris Cain
  • 1:30–2:30pm – Thornetta Davis
  • 12:15–1:15pm – Benny Turner and Real Blues
  • 11am–12pm – Joanna Connor

Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (at North Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
  • 3–4pm – Grady Champion
  • 1:45pm–2:45pm – Karen Wolfe
  • 12:30–1:30pm – Keith Johnson “Prince of the Delta Blues” & The Big Muddy Blues Band
  • 11:15am–12:15pm – Jimmy Burns Band

Front Porch Stage (at Wrigley Square)

  • 8–9pm – Vance “Guitar” Kelly & The Backstreet Blues Band
  • 6:30–7:30pm – Breezy Rodio
  • 5–6pm – Mzz Reese
  • 3:30–4:30pm – Mojo Morganfield & The Mannish Boyz
  • 2–3pm – Kenny Smith & The House Bumpers
  • 12:30–1:30pm – Bob Stroger
  • 11am–12pm – Blues in the Schools with Katherine Davis, Tim Gant, Tino Cortes, Alan Burroughs and Stone Academy

Park Grill Stage

  • 4–4:45pm – Jimmy Nick & Don’t Tell Mama
  • 3–3:45pm – Eric Noden
  • 2–2:45pm – Gerry Hundt’s Legendary One-Man Band

Rosa’s Lounge

  • 11am–9pm – Daily showcase of Chicago Blues Legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa’s Lounge home over the last 35 years.

Saturday, June 8

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 7:45–9pm – Bettye LaVette
  • 6:30–7:30pm – Don Bryant
  • 5:15–6:15pm – Latimore

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (at South Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore with The Guilty Ones
  • 3–4pm – Billy Boy Arnold
  • 1:30–2:45pm – Rico McFarland, Carl Weathersby and Wayne Baker Brooks
  • 12:15–1:15pm – Marquise Knox
  • 11am–12pm – Melody Angel

Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (at North Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
  • 3–4pm – O.B. Buchana
  • 1:45pm–2:45pm – John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band
  • 12:30–1:30pm – Super Chikan
  • 11:15am–12:15pm – Jesse “Guitar” Robinson

Front Porch Stage (at Wrigley Square)

  • 8–9pm – Lurrie Bell
  • 6:30–7:30pm – Morry Sochat & The Special 20s
  • 5–6pm – Bridges to the Blues
  • 3:30–4:30pm – Dom Flemons
  • 2–3pm – Chicago Blues Piano Master—A Tribute To Otis Spann featuring Oscar Wilson, Johnny Iguana, Sumito Ariyoshi, Rie Kanehira, Roosevelt Purifoy, Harlan Terson, Frank Krakowski & Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
  • 12:30–1:30pm – The Joel Paterson Organ Trio featuring Chris Foreman
  • 11am–12pm – Mary Lane

Park Grill Stage

  • 4–4:45pm – Doktu Rhute Muuzic
  • 3–3:45pm – Harmonica Hinds
  • 2–2:45pm – Dom Flemons

Rosa’s Lounge

  • 11am–9pm – Daily showcase of Chicago Blues Legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa’s Lounge home over the last 35 years.

Sunday, June 9

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 7:45–9pm – Ruthie Foster
  • 6:30–7:30pm – The CONNECTION: Mike Welch & Friends
  • 5:15–6:15pm – Larkin Poe

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (at South Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Roomful of Blues with special appearance by guest vocalist Lynne Jordan
  • 2:45–4pm – Toronzo Cannon
  • 1:30–2:30pm – The Kinsey Report
  • 12:15–1:15pm – Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band
  • 11am–12pm – Omar Coleman

Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (at North Chase Promenade)

  • 4:15–5:30pm – Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
  • 3–4pm – Zac Harmon
  • 1:45pm–2:45pm – Jarekus Singleton
  • 12:30–1:30pm – RL Boyce
  • 11:15am–12:15pm – The Fred T & Chris Gill Band

Front Porch Stage (at Wrigley Square)

  • 6:30–7:30pm – Mike Wheeler Band
  • 5–6pm – Russ Green
  • 3:30–4:30pm – Ivy Ford Band
  • 2–3pm – Cash Box Kings
  • 12:30–1:30pm – Erwin Helfer
  • 11am–12pm – Willie Buck

Park Grill Stage

  • 4–4:45pm – Tom Holland & The Shuffle Kings
  • 3–3:45pm – Rick King’s Royal Hustle
  • 2–2:45pm – Chicago Bound Blues Band

Rosa’s Lounge

11am–9pm – Daily showcase of Chicago Blues Legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa’s Lounge home over the last 35 years.

Tags: , , , , , , ,